Sessions | HR West 2019
HR West 2019
Conference Attendees Photo

Sessions

MARCH 11-13, 2019 | OAKLAND CONVENTION CENTER

Sessions

Approved for 14.25 Total Credit/PDC (final approval pending), 11.25 Business Credits, 10 California Credits, and 10.25 ATD points.


All
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Clear Filters
Type
General Session
Breakout Presentation
Track
Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
Critical Components (Employee Relations)
From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
What's In It for Them? (Compensation & Benefits)
Location
East Hall
Grand Ballroom ABC
Grand Ballroom DE
Grand Ballroom FGH
Jr. Ballroom 1 & 2
Jr. Ballroom 3&4
Room 201
Room 202
Room 203
Room 208
Room 210/211
Skyline Room
West Hall
Credit Objectives
General
Business
California
ATD
Advanced or HR & Technologies
Advanced
HR & Technology
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Sunday, March 10, 2019
Registration & Information Desk Open
8:15 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Conference Registration/Visit exhibitors
9:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Conference Kickoff
9:20 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Keynote
10:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Break
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Concurrent Block 100
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Susan Bernstein MBA, PhD
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Joshua Ramey-Renk SHRM-SCP SPHR
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Jeanette Maister
Track: From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Carolyn Godfrey
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Kate Benediktsson, Bruce Fern
Track: Critical Components (Employee Relations)
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Rob Catalano
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Douglas Farmer Esq.
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Donna Goldstein
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
10:20 a.m.-11:35 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Shari Dunn
Track: What's In It for Them? (Compensation & Benefits)
11:35 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Break
11:50 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Lunch
12:45 p.m.-1:00 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Break
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Concurrent Block 200
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Bruce L. Calvin J.D.
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Michael Cooper MBA
Track: From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Julius Schillinger Ph.D
Track: What's In It for Them? (Compensation & Benefits)
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Huan Ho
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Linda Thompson, Patty Woolcock CSHRP
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Brian Dolman Esq. SHRM-SCP SPHR, Cindi Bright, Kira Knight
Track: Critical Components (Employee Relations)
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Annie Vincent
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Amy Cappellanti-Wolf
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Rachel Shaw MBA
Track: What's In It for Them? (Compensation & Benefits)
1:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Marina Galatro SHRM-CP SPHR, Jason Sheffield Esq.
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
2:15 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Break
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Concurrent Block 300
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Liliana Salazar Esq.
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Charles Ashworth
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Rae Majors-Wildman
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Emily Gregory
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Tim Mutrie, Gilbert Manzano SHRM-SCP
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Tauseef Rahman
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
David Lewis
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
2:35 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Jason Geller Esq.
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
3:50 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Break
4:10 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Special Presentation
5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Special Event Skyline Room
6:30 p.m.-11:00 p.m.
Monday, March 11, 2019
Sponsor Receptions, Dinner Meetups
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Keynote
10:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Break
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Concurrent Block 400
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Anne Whiting
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Yasmin Zarabi
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Diana Peterson-More Esq.
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Ekta Vyas Ph.D SHRM-SCP
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Jack Lattice
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Todd Murtha Esq.
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Glen Kraemer Esq., Stephen Hirschfeld Esq.
Track: Critical Components (Employee Relations)
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Lauraine Bifulco
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
10:50 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Kevin Grossman
Track: From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
12:20 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Lunch
1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Break
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Concurrent Block 500
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Aaron Hurst
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Margaret Graziano
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
M. Tamra Clark, Laura Grealish
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Katy Tynan
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Melissa Bilstad-Meyers, Daniel Kopti
Track: What's In It for Them? (Compensation & Benefits)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Max Dubroff SHRM-SCP SPHR, Christine Cave Esq. SHRM-SCP SPHR
Track: Critical Components (Employee Relations)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Russ Elliot SPHR
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Walter Stella
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Salvatore Falletta GPHR SHRM-SCP
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
1:50 p.m.-3:05 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Fletcher Wimbush
Track: From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
3:05 p.m.-3:25 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Break
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Concurrent Block 600
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Amii Barnard-Bahn Esq.
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Tadd Downs
Track: From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Juliette Meunier CPA
Track: From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Candice Gottlieb-Clark
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Catherine Mattice Zundel SHRM-SCP SPHR
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Janice Litvin
Track: What's In It for Them? (Compensation & Benefits)
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Susan Bishop Esq., Christine Long Esq.
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
3:25 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Chris Dyer
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
4:40 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Community Reception
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Concurrent Block 700
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Dianna Wilusz SHRM-SCP SPHR
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Christine Long Esq., Susan Bishop Esq.
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Shari Harley
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Paul Meshanko
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Edie Goldberg Ph.D
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Allison Holzer
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
10:15 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Break
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Concurrent Block 800
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Erin Daruszka SHRM-SCP SPHR
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Daniel Sonsino
Track: From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Bill Armstrong
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Maureen Bogue Esq., Erin Winters Esq.
Track: Critical Components (Employee Relations)
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Art Langer Ph.D.
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Sue Bethanis Ed.D.
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Erica Cordova Zinkie JD
Track: What's In It for Them? (Compensation & Benefits)
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Gina Roccanova Esq.
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
John Ford
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
11:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Break
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Concurrent Block 900
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Dave Collins
Track: From Planting to Harvest (Talent Acquisition & Management )
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Tirza Hollenhorst
Track: Check the Playbook (Strategy & Leadership)
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Erik Hansen
Track: What's In It for Them? (Compensation & Benefits)
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Judy T. Dang
Track: Polish the Apples (Talent Development)
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Jeanine Debacker Esq.
Track: It's the Law (Law & Legislation)
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Jane Kow Esq.
Track: Critical Components (Employee Relations)
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Breanne Woodrow
Track: Gravitational Pull (Culture, Engagement, Retention)
11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
B. Kim Barnes
Track: Say What? (Communicate & Relate)
1:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Lunch
1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Keynote
2:30 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Grand Prize Drawing


Thank You to
Our Sponsors




Become a Sponsor